Monday, October 6, 2008

Street Date Coming Up!

We've had some exciting press confirmations already and we're looking forward to a strong radio campaign starting this week. If you're going to CMJ this month, Enter The Underground will be on the Music Journal CD - get your free shit!

Saturday, July 12, 2008

Out of my hands

Official Street Date = Oct. 21st
Distribution = Super D
Online Publicity = Fanatic Promotion
Radio Publicity = Planetary Group
Print Publicity = Fanatic Promotion

Thursday, March 27, 2008


Well, the fun part is over. On March 21st, zBaron and Recone Helmut entered Westside Music in New Windsor New York to Master Well Connected. 8 hours later beers flowed and home speakers moaned. The master will go to manufacturing as soon as the artwork is finalized (this weekend we hope) and then the promotional sequence begins. The official release date is still a few months away (August 25th, 2008) but radio and press promos will start to go out in May. Check back here for more updates and info.

Wednesday, December 26, 2007

I'm really fat

So, Xmas came and went and it's back to work for all of us wage donkeys. My Paradigm Reference speakers are in the studio and i'm beating the hell out of them on a daily basis, making tweaks and trying to whip the record into pre-master status. There are a couple of tracks that I'm really not sure about and will either get some more production work or be cut all together. Maybe I should post them on the site and get opinions from people. Leave a comment.

Sunday, December 9, 2007


So, Dr. Tucson and I took the record as it stands to the Benders Tavern yesterday and cranked it up on their sick Turbo Sound/JBL system. I was pleasantly surprised by how well it stood up on big club speakers. I made some notes and I'm in the studio today making small tweaks etc. Moving right along.

Wednesday, December 5, 2007


Rode the Duc yesterday. Nice to get out after about three weeks of cold and wet weather. The rear tire is shot so I guess that'll be the last ride until spring when I get a new tire and some other stuff that she needs. Hit 6000 miles this year. Not too shabby.

Been playing a TON of online poker lately. Yes, if I didn't play poker I would have released 10 records since Helmutvision. I guess Trent Reznor and I share this weakness for wasting endless hours, days, years playing games. Oh well, it quiets the voices.

New job is fairly weird and sometimes I get the feeling that the Creative Director considers hiring me a mistake. Almost like he's thinking "Damn, I don't really have much for this dude to do, thought I did, but I really don't". Oh well. We'll see what happens.

Working on zipping up the record and posting it on the Helmutplex FTP site. I am giving The Great Barry Von a sneak peak. Hoping to get some constructive criticism and feedback. Kinda anxious to see what he thinks.

Monday, December 3, 2007

The first day always sucks but so far this place seems pretty chill. It's a couple of blocks off the Pearl St. Mall in Boulder so it's got mad foodstuffs all around. Good coffee shops too. This position is fairly undefined right now so there's a bit of "uhh, what should I DO exactly" but otherwise it's aight. Gotta make that money if we're going to have the next record manufactured on vinyl. That shit aint cheap.